Program ECONOS 2017

Sunday, 02.04.17

01:00 – 03:30 pm   Registration

03:30 – 04:00 pm   Welcome Reception

04:00 – 05:00 pm   Keynote – Ji-Xin Cheng „New Advances in Molecular Spectroscopic Imaging“

05:00 – 07:00 pm   Welcome Mixer with Snacks & Drinks

Monday, 03.04.17

09:00 – 09:40 am   Invited Speaker 1 – Dwayne Miller „Mapping Atomic Motions with Ultrabright Electrons: Realization of the Chemists’ Gedanken Experiment“

09:40 – 10:00 am   Arnulf Materny „Ultrafast Vibrational Dynamics of Ionic Liquids“

10:00 – 10:20 am   Martin Beck „Unraveling the electronic states of the copper dimer using nonlinear optical spectroscopy“

10:20 – 10:40 am   Coffee Break

10:40 – 11:20 am   Invited Speaker 2 – Marcus Motzkus „Towards an all-purpose laser excitation tool for multimodal nonlinear microscopy“

11:20 – 11:40 am   Ortrud Uckermann „Multimodal CARS-imaging for interspecies monitoring of the injured nervous system“

11:40 – 12:00 pm   Tobias Meyer „Biomedical applications of coherent Raman microscopy“

12:00 – 01:00 pm   Lunch

01:00 – 01:40 pm   Invited Speaker 3 – Johannes Kiefer “Fluid analysis by laser-induced gratings in the mid- and near-infrared”

01:40 – 02:00 pm   Ali Hosseinnia „Rotational CARS for simultaneous thermometry and relative concentration measurements of ethane and nitrogen in ethane diffusion flames“

02:00 – 02:20 pm   Benoit Barviau „Single-shot temperature measurements at 1 kHz in a methane/ air premixed flame using chirped probe pulse femtosecond CARS“

02:20 – 02:40 pm   Maarten Roeffaers „Stimulated Raman Scattering MIcroscopy for Catalysis Research“

02:40 – 03:10 pm   Coffee Break

Industry Session

03:10 – 03:30 pm   Peter Vogt (Coherent) „Design and manufacturing of reliable ultrafast lasers using HALT/HASS protocols“

03:30 – 03:50 pm   Andreas Isemann (Laser Quantum) „High-Speed ASOPS System based on 1 GHz repetition rate lasers“

03:50 – 04:10 pm   Toni Beckmann (Soliton) „Differentiating Charged From Non-Charged Ferroelectric Domain Walls in LiNbO3 by μ-CARS and μ-Raman: surprising results“

04:10 – 04:30 pm   Martin Weinigel (JenLab) „In vivo multimodal CARS and multiphoton imaging of human skin with a highly flexible tomograph”

04:30 – 06:30 pm   Poster Session with Beer & Pretzels

Tuesday, 04.04.17

09:00 – 09:40 am   Invited Speaker 4 – Jens Limpert “Fiber-based sources for bio-medical imaging”

09:40 – 10:00 am   Sarah Saint-Jalm „Optimised synchronisation of solid-state lasers for enhanced contrast in femtosecond SRS microscopy“

10:00 – 10:20 am   Daniele Viola „Photonic Time Stretch for Broadband Stimulated Raman Scattering“

10:20 – 10:40 am   Coffee Break

10:40 – 11:20 am   Invited Speaker 5 – Siva Umapathy “Solvent mediated vibrational coherence decay: Excited state dynamics study using ultrafast Raman loss spectroscopy”

11:20 – 11:40 am   Andreas Volkmer „Novel strategyies for the fast, accurate, and quantitative extraction of resonant vibrational responses from CARS spectra“

11:40 – 12:00 pm   Michele Marrocco „Modeling linear chirp effects in coherent anti-Stokes Raman scattering“

12:00 – 01:00 pm   Lunch

01:00 – 01:40 pm   Invited Speaker 6 – Aleksei Zheltikov “Ultrafast spectrochronography and high-harmonic spectroscopy with ultrashort pulses in the mid-infrared”

01:40 – 02:00 pm   Antonio Perri „Broadband Fourier-Transform Stimulated Raman Scattering at 20-MHz Modulation“

02:00 – 02:20 pm   Vikas Kumar „Multimodal Nonlinear Microscope by a Compact Fiber-Laser System“

02:20 – 02:40 pm   Liron Zada „Detection of environmental microplastics with stimulated Raman scattering (SRS) microscopy“

02:40 – 03:00 pm   Christian Steuwe „Stimulated Raman based microtomography of microfossils for paleoclimate reconstruction approaches“

03:00 – 03:30 pm   Coffee Break

03:30 – 09:00 pm   Tour at Leuchtenburg Castle and Conference Dinner at Historic Restaurant

Wednesday, 05.04.17

09:00 – 09:40 am   Invited Speaker 7 – Marc Vrakking „Applications of Ultrashort XUV Pulses“

09:40 – 10:00 am   Gregor Knopp „XUV – Time Resolved Four Wave Mixing With A Free Electron Laser“

10:00 – 10:20 am   Dror Malka „Super-resolved Raman Spectra of Pure Silicon“

10:20 – 10:40 am   Coffee Break

10:40 – 11:00 am   Nicholas P. Gaunt „Coherent Raman Scattering for Agrochemical Research & Development“

11:00 – 11:20 am   Alina B. Timurzieva „Laser fluorescence method in diagnostics of chronic tonsillitis“

11:20 – 11:40 am   Rabah Mouras „SERS and SE-CARS micro-spectroscopy for high-throughput multiplex immunoassays“

11:40 – 12:00 pm   Aleksey Polubotko „The Theory of Surface Enhanced Hyper Raman Scattering“

12:00 – 12:20 pm   Closing Remarks & Farewell